Privacy Policy

Skeddule Pty Ltd (“Skeddule”, “we”, “us”) value and respect the privacy of individuals and is committed to ensuring compliance with data protection legislation where applicable to Skeddule, including the Australia’s Privacy Act 1988.

This Privacy Policy applies in connection with your use of Skeddule’s staff scheduling management subscription solutions available online, on any Skeddule software application (together, the “Services”) that Skeddule either provides to your organization and any other interactions that you have with us, including when you visit our website or speak with us over the phone.

This Privacy Policy explains how Skeddule collects, uses, protects and shares personal information and your rights in relation to that information. 

Skeddule’s Services are mostly intended for use by employer organizations. The party to the Subscription Terms will control its instance of the Services and be responsible for the personal information it discloses to Skeddule.

Please note that if Skeddule is providing the Services to your employer organization, we use your personal information to allow you to access and use the Services for and on behalf of your employer organization. This makes us a “processor” for the purposes of the GDPR. However, there will be circumstances under which we use your personal information for purposes that are not for and on behalf of your employer organization, for example, if you use the Services or contact us outside of the context of your relationship with your employer organization. Under these circumstances, we may be a “controller” for the purposes of the GDPR. This distinction between whether we act as processor or controller has a number of implications from a GDPR perspective.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to any third-party websites, applications or software that integrates with the Services or any other third-party products, services or businesses.

 

How Skeddule collects personal information

We may collect personal information about you when:

  • you provide it to us directly – e.g. by submitting a form, contacting us or entering it in using the Services
  • we receive it from another party or source – e.g. your employer organization, our related companies and public information
  • we collect it automatically – e.g. via cookies and log data relating to use of the Services.

We may combine personal information with information we collect through other means, and create new information from reviews, investigations and analysis.

If you provide us with information about another person (e.g. if you work for an employer organization and you provide the personal information of the organization’s employees to us), you will let that other person know that we may handle their personal information in the ways set out in this Privacy Policy, and that they can access the Privacy Policy on the Service or request a copy of it from us.

 

Purposes of information collected

Information is collected, stored, used and disclosed by Skeddule for purposes including the following:

  • To provide and deliver the Services to you and our customers (e.g. your employer) and to administer, assess, maintain and improve the performance of the Services.
  • To allow you to access and use the Services (including authentication).
  • To personalize and optimize your experience when using the Services and to ensure the Service is relevant to you, your device, and to deliver targeted content based on your information, location and preferences.
  • To provide you with assistance and support in relation to your use of the Services and to processes and respond to a request or complaint that you may have.
  • To research and develop the Services for the purposes of improving the Services, and to allow you to participate in surveys or interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so.
  • To communicate with you about the Services and deliver promotional materials, special offers and general information about the Services which are similar to those you already use or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information.
  • To protect the safety and security of the Services including detecting and responding to security incidents and other malicious or unlawful activity, and to detect, prevent and address technical issues.
  • To protect Skeddule’s legitimate business interests including for fulfilling and exercising our obligations and rights including in circumstances where we are required to comply with regulatory orders and audit processes, and for exercising or defending legal claims.
  • To generate de-identified statistical data to uncover collective insights about the use of our Service (and not to specifically analyze personal characteristics).
  • To verify your identity and to detect fraud and potential fraud, including fraudulent payments and fraudulent use of the Service.
  • In connection with business transfers to facilitate the sale, purchase, merger or demerger of any business by us, including assessing potential transfers and managing transitional arrangements.
  • Other uses where you have provided your express consent.
 

Sharing and disclosure of Information

Skeddule may share or disclose personal information to various third parties. These third parties are likely to include:

  • Your and our representatives.
  • Technology and media partners (e.g. telecommunication service providers) that perform services for us or connect with the Services (e.g. third-party applications, data storage services).
  • Social media platforms (e.g. where you interact with our account or link your account to us or the Services).
  • Our lawyers, accountants and professional advisors.
  • Other third-party service providers, such as third-party branding service providers.
  • Our related companies.
  • Law enforcement authorities and government agencies where we are required or permitted to do so by law, or as a result of a legal process.
  • Any third party that your employer directs us to share or disclose your personal information to.
 

Security of information

Please note no security system is impenetrable and due to the inherent nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that information, during transmission through the Internet or while stored on our systems or otherwise in our care, is absolutely safe.

 

Retention

Your personal information will be retained for only the period that is necessary according to the purpose it was originally collected for, or to fulfil the purpose outlined in this Privacy Policy, or to meet legislative or regulatory obligations, such as financial reporting requirements.

After it is determined that your personal information reaches the end of its retention period, we will either delete or anonymize your information or, if this is not possible then we will securely store your information and isolate it from any further use until deletion is possible.

 

 

Cookies

We also use “cookies” to collect information and improve our Services. A cookie is a small data file that we transfer to your device. We may use “persistent cookies” to save your registration ID and login password for future logins to the Service. Persistent cookies as used in this Skeddule Privacy Policy means storage of the session identifier in cookies for purposes of associating the cookies with a logged-in user. Skeddule’s login sessions and cookies expire in 24 hours by default, and the cookie is persistent for the designated session time only. We may use “session ID cookies” to enable certain features of the Service, to better understand how you interact with the Service and to monitor aggregate usage and web traffic routing on the Service. You can instruct your browser, by changing its options, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. If you do not accept cookies, however, you may not be able to use all aspects of the Services.

 

 

Online Tracking

We may use internal and external analytic and product platforms to better understand usage patterns on our website so that we can improve the design and usability of our products. Some web browsers may transmit “do-not-track” signals to websites with which the browser communicates. Our website does not currently respond to these “do-not-track” signals.

 

 

Marketing

From time to time we may send you direct marketing communications regarding our Services. We may contact you by electronic messages (e.g. email), online (e.g. through our Service), by mail and by other means, unless you opt-out or we are subject to legal restrictions from doing so. You may opt-out of receiving electronic messages from us at any time by contacting us via the contact details at the bottom of this Privacy Policy or by using the opt-out mechanism included in our marketing messages.

 

 

Rights in relation to personal information

Subject to certain limitations and restrictions (e.g. depending on circumstances such as where you reside) you may have the right to exercise certain rights in relation to your personal information, including the following:

  • The right of access to personal information we hold about you.
  • The right to know what personal information we collect about you, and how it is used and shared.
  • The right of rectification to update your personal information if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to erasure/deletion (‘right to be forgotten’) of your personal information.
  • The right to object to our use and handling of your personal information.
  • The right to restrict our handling of your personal information.
  • The right of data portability for transfer of your personal information to another party.
  • The right to withdraw consent you have previously provided to our handling of personal information.

 

Please note that in order to verify your request or the applicability of any of these rights to your circumstances, we may ask you for further information and to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

Where a request relating to any of the above rights has been made and information has been shared with third parties, Skeddule will take all reasonable steps to notify third parties of the request.

If you have any questions about these privacy rights, or how to exercise them, please contact us using the contact details at the bottom of this Privacy Policy. We will confirm receipt of your request and provide information on how we intend to respond. Further, we will respond to your request in accordance with permitted or required timeframes set out in applicable laws.

In certain circumstances, for example, if we only hold your personal information because we are providing the Services to your employer organization, it may be more appropriate for you to exercise these rights against your employer organization rather against Skeddule, in which case we will advise you to do so if you contact us in the first instance.

 

 

Complaints

We take your privacy concerns seriously. If you have a complaint regarding our handling of your personal information or concerning our privacy practices, you may file a complaint with us using the contact details set out at the bottom of this Privacy Policy. We will confirm receipt of your complaint and, where appropriate, open an investigation into your complaint.

We may need to contact you to request further details of your complaint. If an investigation has been opened following a complaint made by you, then we will contact you with the result of that complaint as soon as possible. In the unlikely circumstances we are unable to resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant privacy data protection authority in your jurisdiction. In Australia, your data protection authority is the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC): https://www.oaic.gov.au/

 

Privacy Policy changes

Skeddule may change this Privacy Policy at any time. Skeddule will post any such changes online. If the changes are material, we may provide a more prominent notice or by sending you a separate electronic notice. If you disagree with any changes to this privacy policy, you will need to stop using the Services and deactivate your account.

 

 

Contact Us

If Skeddule is providing the Services to your employer and/or you are not party to the Subscription Terms (and your employer is) then your employer will be able to help you with your privacy-related questions and requests. Please note that Skeddule is not responsible for the privacy or security practices of an employer organization, which may be different than the practices described in this privacy policy.

If you otherwise have questions about this Privacy Policy, concerns about how your information is handled, or if you wish to exercise your legal rights, please email us at support@skeddule.com

Start Your 30-Day Free Trial

Discover how Skeddule can help you bring speed and agility to the way you roster.